Just to belatedly comment:
Oddtaxi was anime of the year for me.
Jujutsu - all around solid, as @hifiDJ said, very little flaws. It turned out better than I initially thought it would be.
Combatants will be dispatched: Konosuba in space, sort of. I enjoyed this. Nothing complicated. Konosuba is one of my favourites so I gravitated towards this.
Idaten Dieities: Pure garbage, why I watched this I dont know. The first few episodes showed promise but it degenerated into plot holes, unnecessary ecchi use and overall crap.
The Way of the House Husband: Multiple short vignettes about a gangster turned stay at home husband. I found it very amusing and very easy to watch.
Horimiya: I liked this more than @hifiDJ. I thought it was very well done with good character development.
Blue Period: Starts off great, drags a little in the middle and the last few episodes have been, IMO, reaffirming of my initial praise for it. This is one of the few anime that has scenes that just grab me and hold on tight. There is one scene early on in the series between the main characters and his mother that is just jaw droppingly well done. I have seen from a few sources that the manga for this is absolute top shelf.
Vivy, 86, Mushoku: Partially watched, all good, from what I ve managed to get through so far.
Ranking of Kings: like Blue Period, still ongoing S1. Very good. Animation is deceptively basic, intentionally, which belies the complexity of its story. I have no idea what is going on, not because its a confusing story, but simpy because there is so much going on that interweaves within itself.
I dont read much manga so I cant compare these to the printed works that inspired them.
The standouts for me this year were: Oddtaxi, Jujutsu, with Ranking and Blue Period potentially rounding it off depending upon how they progress.